OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 89 Posts

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 89 Forensic Science Posts

The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack, has issued an employment notification (Advertisement No. 14 of 2026–27) inviting eligible postgraduates to apply for 89 Scientific Officer (Group-B) positions. These posts are designated across ten specialized forensic disciplines under the State Forensic Science Service Organisation, Home Department, Government of Odisha.

The online registration window opens on 06 November 2026 and will close on 26 November 2026 at 5:00 PM. Prospective candidates possessing the required academic qualifications and language proficiency can register and submit their applications exclusively via the official portal at opsc.gov.in.

Recruitment Snapshot

ParameterDetails
Recruiting AuthorityOdisha Public Service Commission (OPSC)
DepartmentState Forensic Science Service Organisation, Home Department
Advertisement NumberAdvt. No. 14 of 2026–27
Post TitleScientific Officer (Group-B)
Total Vacancies89 Posts (including 29 vacancies reserved for women)
Pay Scale₹44,900/- per month (Level 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix under ORSP Rules 2017)
Job LocationAcross Odisha
Mode of ApplicationOnline Only
Application Window06 November 2026 to 26 November 2026 (till 5:00 PM)
Written Exam Date17 January 2027
Official Websiteopsc.gov.in

Important Dates and Schedule

  • Official Notification Release Date: 28 October 2026
  • Opening Date of Online Application & Fee Payment: 06 November 2026
  • Last Date for Form Submission & Fee Payment: 26 November 2026 (5:00 PM)
  • Tentative Date for Written Examination: 17 January 2027
  • Viva Voce / Personality Test: Dates to be notified after written exam results

Vacancy Breakdown by Division and Category

Candidates may apply for one division only. Multiple applications across different divisions will lead to rejection.

The category-wise distribution of the 89 posts is detailed below:

Division / DisciplineURSEBC / OBCSCSTEWSPwDTotal Vacancies
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116
Grand Total45716182489

(Note: PwD reservations are adjusted against the respective categories. Out of the overall vacancies, 29 positions are reserved for female candidates.)

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit and Relaxations (As on 01 January 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 42 Years
  • A candidate must have been born between 02 January 1984 and 01 January 2005 (both dates inclusive).

Upper Age Relaxation:

  • 5 Years: For candidates belonging to SEBC, SC, ST, Women candidates, and Ex-Servicemen.
  • 10 Years: For Persons with Disabilities (PwD) with a benchmark permanent disability of 40% or higher.
  • Candidates falling under both reserved and PwD categories can avail cumulative age relaxation benefits up to 15 years.

Division-Wise Educational Qualifications

Applicants must possess a Master’s Degree or Integrated M.Sc. in the relevant discipline with a minimum of 55% aggregate marks from a recognized university or institution:

  • Physics: Master’s Degree in Physics, Applied Physics, Electronics with Physics, Integrated M.Sc. in Physics, or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics.
  • Ballistics: Master’s Degree in Physics, Applied Physics, Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Integrated M.Sc. in Physics/Mathematics, or Forensic Science.
  • Chemistry: Master’s Degree in Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Applied Chemistry, Biochemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance, or Forensic Science.
  • Toxicology: Master’s Degree in Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Applied Chemistry, or Forensic Science with specialization in Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology.
  • Biology: Master’s Degree in Zoology, Microbiology, Life Sciences, Genetics, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology/Serology/DNA.
  • Serology: Master’s Degree in Zoology, Microbiology, Life Sciences, Genetics, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology/Serology/DNA.
  • DNA: Master’s Degree in Zoology, Biotechnology, Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Life Sciences, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology/Serology/DNA.
  • Forensic Psychology: Master’s Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology, provided Psychology was studied as an Honours or principal subject at the Bachelor’s degree level.
  • Cyber Forensic: Master’s Degree in Computer Science, CSE, Information Technology, Cyber Security, MCA, Digital Forensics, or Forensic Science with specialization in Cyber Forensics.
  • Document: Master’s Degree in Physics, Chemistry, or Forensic Science, having studied Chemistry or Physics as a subject at the Bachelor of Science level.

Language and General Eligibility

  • Must be a citizen of India.
  • Must be able to speak, read, and write Odia fluently.
  • Must have passed the Middle English (M.E.) School examination or higher with Odia as a language subject, or passed a High School Certificate examination / equivalent test with Odia as a medium of examination in a non-language subject.
  • Candidates having more than one spouse living are ineligible unless granted specific exemption under government personal laws.
  • Candidates with temporary disabilities are not eligible under the PwD quota.

Application Fee and Refund Policy

  • Unreserved / SEBC / General Candidates: ₹700/-
  • SC, ST (of Odisha) and PwD Candidates: Exempted from fee payment.
  • Payment Mode: Online through Net Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or UPI.
  • Refund Rule: The examination fee paid shall only be refunded to candidates who physically appear in both papers of the Written Examination.

Scheme of Selection & Exam Pattern

Selection is based on a competitive Written Examination followed by a Personality Test (Viva Voce).

Written Examination (400 Marks) ➔ Personality Test / Viva Voce (50 Marks) ➔ Final Merit List

Written Examination Structure

PaperSubject / ComponentsQuestion CountMax MarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning100 Questions100 Marks90 Minutes
Paper-IISpecific Division Subject (Core Discipline)150 Questions300 Marks150 Minutes
Total250 Questions400 Marks4 Hours
  • Type: Objective Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ).
  • Negative Marking: Deduction of 25% (0.25) of the marks allotted to the respective question for every incorrect answer.
  • Viva Voce: Candidates shortlisted based on their performance in the written test will be called for a 50-mark interview.

Step-by-Step Online Application Process

  1. Visit the Portal: Open the official website at opsc.gov.in and navigate to the “Recruitment / Apply Online” section.
  2. Registration / PPSAN: Register your mobile number and email address to generate or retrieve your Permanent Public Service Account Number (PPSAN).
  3. Select Discipline: Locate Advertisement No. 14 of 2026–27 and choose the specific forensic division you are qualified for (only one division can be selected).
  4. Fill Application Form: Complete educational, personal, and category credentials accurately.
  5. Upload Required Documents:
    • Recent passport-size photograph.
    • Scanned copy of full signature and Left-hand Thumb Impression (LTI).
    • Self-attested copies of HSC (10th) Certificate for proof of age.
    • Intermediate (+2), Graduation, and Master’s Degree certificates along with mark sheets.
    • Caste / Category certificate (SEBC certificates must be issued within valid government tenure).
    • Odia language passing certificate.
    • Benchmark Disability Certificate (if applicable).
  6. Fee Payment & Final Submission: Pay the application fee online (if applicable), review all preview details, and submit the form prior to the closing deadline of 26 November 2026 (5:00 PM).
  7. Print Record: Download and print a physical copy of the submitted application form and fee acknowledgment for future reference during document verification.

Important Links

Link DescriptionLink
Official Notification PDFDownload OPSC notification PDF
Apply OnlineApply online for OPSC Recruitment 2026
Official WebsiteVisit OPSC official website